Ascension Providence Hospital FAQs for Learners and Record Keeping

MSMS Physcians' CME Record Keeping Form

 

What is CME?
Continuing Medical Education (CME) consists of educational activities that serve to maintain, develop, or increase the knowledge, skills, and professional performance and relationships that a physician uses to provide services for patients, the public or the profession. The content of CME is the body of knowledge and skills generally recognized and accepted by the profession as within the basic medical sciences, the discipline of clinical medicine and the provision of health care to the public. (HOD policy #300.988)

 

How do I obtain CME credit for my activity?
Contact the Ascension Providence Hospital CME Coordinator Eutropia Rhodes at 248-849-2203 to discuss your activity.

 

How do I obtain nursing contact hours for my activity?
Contact the Ascension Providence Hospital Nursing Education Department at 248-849-3212.

 

How far back do your records go?
Ascension Providence Hospital keeps CME records for 5 years.

 

How many credits must I complete to maintain my relicensure?
Each physician is required to complete 150 credits of continuing medical education in course or programs approved by the Michigan Board of Medicine, of which not less than 50 percent, or 75 credits (in three years), of the required must be earned in course or program designated as either Category 1 accredited.

 

Category 1 credits minimum credit hours is 75 credits in three years.

 

How do I obtain Category 3 Teaching credits?
The CME office provide a standard letter in which the program director must complete verifying the teaching physicians maximum credit hours (2 credits per clock hour), which is a total of 48 credits in three years.

 

A pharmaceutical company has offered to provide an educational grant to cover the speaker’s honorarium, and they will “take care of the speaker’s travel.” Is this ok?
No. The ACCME Standards for Commercial Support require that all support from commercial interests be provided to the accredited CME provider in the form of an educational grant (see ACCME Standards 3.8 and 3.9).

 

Can a pharmaceutical company choose who will speak at my department’s meeting?
No, it is up to the Activity Director to identify and select appropriate topics and speakers for their CME activity based upon the target audience’s educational needs (see ACCME Standard 1.1).

 

A pharmaceutical company has provided an educational grant to support a grand rounds session that is certified for AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)™. The company has signed a grant agreement to cover the meeting expenses; one of the sales representatives wants to give a short presentation on the company’s newest product at the beginning (or end) of the session…is this allowed?
No. CME providers cannot allow representatives of Commercial Interests to engage in sales or promotional activities while in the space or place of the CME activity – before, during, or after the activity (see ACCME Standard 4.3).

 

Are commercial supports and exhibits the same thing?
No. Commercial support (grants) and exhibit fees are different. Commercial support is defined as financial, or in-kind, contributions given by a commercial interest, which is used to pay all or part of the costs of a CME activity (education). Conversely, exhibitors pay you a fee for the sole purpose of purchasing exhibit space (promotion).

 

Are pharmaceutical representatives allowed to attend CME activities?
Marketing/sales representatives of the healthcare industry are allowed to attend educational activities sponsored by Providence Hospital for the explicit purpose of furthering their own knowledge. Representatives must not engage in any sales or marketing practices while in attendance.